State of Louisiana v. Leslie C. Thompson ( 2017 )
[…] 14
    shall provide for: effective controls over the creation, maintenance, and
    use of records in the conduct of current business; cooperation with the
    division in applying standards, procedures, and techniques designed to
    improve the management of records, promote the maintenance and
    security of records deemed appropriate for preservation, and facilitate
    the segregation and disposal of records of temporary value; and
    compliance with the provisions of this Chapter and the rules, and
    regulations of this division.
    In furtherance of this requirement, La. R.S. 44:36 stipulates the manner in
    which public records of public bodies6 must be preserved by the custodians7 thereof.
    It provides, in pertinent part:
    All persons and public bodies having custody or control of any
    public record, other than conveyance, probate, mortgage, or other
    permanent records required by existing law to be kept for all time, shall
    exercise diligence and care in preserving the public record for the period
    or periods of time specified for such public records in formal records
    retention schedules developed and approved by the state archivist and
    director of the division of archives, records management, and history of
    the Department of State. However, in all instances in which a formal
    retention schedule has not been executed, such public records shall be
    preserved and maintained for a period of at least three years from the
    date on which the public record was made. ... [La. R.S. 44:36(A)]
    Basically, the state’s theory under Count I was that the town of Jonesboro did
    not maintain the public records necessary for an audit in accordance with the
    provisions of La. R.S. 24:513, and that the town’s failure to prepare and maintain