State of Louisiana v. Leslie C. Thompson ( 2017 )
[…] and subject to removal.” La. R.S. 24:518(A)(2); see also La. R.S. 24:513(K).
    In addition to the foregoing provisions of law, La. R.S. 44:412(A) of the law
    on public records directs that the head of each state agency5 and its subdivisions must
    establish and maintain an active records management system. Specifically, La. R.S.
    44:412(A) provides:
    The head of each agency of the state and its subdivisions shall
    establish and maintain an active, continuing program for the economical
    and efficient management of the records of the agency. Such program
    5
    La. R.S. 44:402(5) defines “agency” as “any state, parish and municipal office, department,
    division, board, bureau, commission, authority, or other separate unit of state, parish, or municipal
    government created or establish by the constitution, law, resolution, proclamation, or ordinance.”
    14
    shall provide for: effective controls over the creation, maintenance, and
    use of records in the conduct of current business; cooperation with the
    division in applying standards, procedures, and techniques designed to