State of Louisiana v. Leslie C. Thompson ( 2017 )
[…] by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. More precisely, the
    state charged that defendant, as a principal, paid public funds totaling $13,720.75 to
    the Municipal Employees’ Retirement System (“MERS”) on behalf of employees who
    were not eligible for MERS participation because they were not actively employed
    on a permanent regularly scheduled basis of at least 35 hours a week.
    The specific provisions of law defendant is charged with violating in this Count
    are La. R.S. 14:67, 11:1751 and 11:1732(13). Louisiana R.S. 14:67(A) defines the
    crime of theft as follows:
    Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which
    belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the
    15
    While testimony as to these latter acts was found by the court of appeal to have been improperly
    admitted in evidence, Thompson, 49,483 at 73-74, 
    163 So.3d at 183-84
    , review of the sufficiency
    of the evidence takes into account all of the evidence introduced at trial, inadmissible as well as
    admissible. See State v. Mack, 13-1311, p. 12 (La. 5/7/14), 
    144 So.3d 983
    , 991.
    29
    misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct,
    practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently
    of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is
    essential.
    Louisiana R.S. 11:1751 addresses membership in the MERS, which “shall be
    composed of all employees.” An employee is defined in La. R.S. 11:1732(13) as “a
    person including an elected official, actively employed by a participating employer