R.S. 41:2100, et seq., the purpose of which was to “provide for the protection of the public health through the development, establishment, and enforcement of standards for the care of individuals in hospitals . . . which, in light of advancing knowledge, will promote safe and adequate treatment of such individuals in hospitals.” La. R.S. 41:2101. As part of the law, the Legislature directed the Department of Health and Hospitals to adopt “rules, regulations, and minimum standards” that must be met by every licensed hospital, which shall have the effect of law. La. R.S. 40:2109. Importantly, among these standards are those relating to “[s]anitary conditions, practices and environment and sanitary and sterilization procedures and practices designed to avoid sources and transmission of infections. . . .” La. R.S. 40:2109(B)(2). As a result, the plaintiffs’ allegations in paragraph 2A related to failure to sterilize or clean surgical instruments and failure to maintain the equipment used in the sterilization process are within the scope of activities a hospital is required to perform.