In Re: Justice of the Peace Jeff Sachse Ward 1, Livingston Parish State of Louisiana , 240 So. 3d 170 ( 2018 )
[…] At a minimum, respondent’s conduct
    violates Canon 1, since his harassing behavior fails to uphold “high standards of conduct” and
    “fails to promote public confidence in the integrity … of the judiciary.”
    8
    a manner that promotes public confidence in the integrity and impartiality of the
    judiciary, in violation of Canon 2A. 9 Respondent also engaged in persistent and
    public conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brought the judicial
    office into disrepute, in violation of La. Const. art. V, § 25(C).
    According to La. R.S. 14:79(A)(3), the violation of a protective order includes
    the “willful disobedience of … (a) An order issued by any state … judge … that a
    criminal defendant stay away from a specific person or persons as a condition of that
    defendant’s release on bond.”
    With regard to the incidents that occurred after the “no contact” order was
    added to respondent’s bond, the Hearing Officer acknowledged that although it is
    entirely possible that one of these encounters may have been a coincidence, the clear