In Re: Justice of the Peace Jeff Sachse Ward 1, Livingston Parish State of Louisiana , 240 So. 3d 170 ( 2018 )
[…] Rabalais, for the
    purpose of harassing her,5 in violation of the statute defining stalking.
    Respondent is also charged with violating the TRO in the following instances,
    which are not admitted:
    (1) The Carroll Baptist Church incident – at the time of the issuance of the
    TRO, Ms. Rabalais was employed as an instructor and bus driver for the Livingston
    Activity Center, a facility for handicapped adults. On September 7, 2012, well after
    respondent was personally served with the TRO, Ms. Rabalais drove some of the
    4
    La. R.S. 14:40.2 provides in pertinent part as follows:
    Stalking is the intentional and repeated following or harassing of
    another person that would cause a reasonable person to feel alarmed
    or to suffer emotional distress. Stalking shall include but not be
    limited to the intentional and repeated uninvited presence of the
    perpetrator at another person’s home, workplace, school, or any
    place which would cause a reasonable person to be alarmed, or to
    suffer emotional distress as a result of verbal, written, or
    behaviorally implied threats of death, bodily injury, sexual assault,
    kidnapping, or any other statutory criminal act to himself or any
    member of his family or any person with whom he is acquainted.
    5
    Ms. Rabalais drove the vehicle to work and parked it in the parking lot, as was her normal practice.
    Unbeknownst to Ms. Rabalais, respondent came to the parking lot and took the vehicle. At the