The legislature clearly intended to give Article 3542 as broad an application as possible. See Howard W. L’Enfant, Jr., Work of Appellate Courts—1970–1971,
32 La. L. Rev. 318, 327. Additionally, we find it significant that earlier language providing for attachment “in all suits instituted in any of the courts of this state in which the demand is for a money judgment…” was eliminated with the enactment of Article 3542. The statutory language was changed to provide for attachment “in any action for a money judgment….” La. C.C.P. art. 3542. Because Article 3452 is worded differently than previous law regarding attachment, we must assume the legislature intended a change in the law. See La. R.S. 24:177(C) (“The legislature is presumed to have enacted an article or statute in light of the preceding law involving the same 14 subject matter and court decisions construing those articles or statutes, and where the new article or statute is worded differently from the preceding law, the legislature is presumed to have intended to change the law.”). We view the intentional change in language from “suits instituted in any courts of this state” to “any action” as indicative of the legislature’s continued broadening of the scope of the attachment remedy. The statutory language of La.