City of Alexandria v. Kendall Dixon , 2016 La. LEXIS 1057 ( 2016 )
[…] , 
    82 So.2d 689
     (1955); Gervias v. New
    Orleans Department of Police, 
    226 La. 782
    , 
    77 So.2d 393
     (1955). See also,
    Mathieu, 09-2746, p. 5., 
    50 So.3d at 1262
    ; Evans v. DeRidder Municipal Fire and
    Police Civil Service Board, 01-2466 (La. 4/3/02), 
    815 So.2d 61
    ; George v.
    Department of Fire, 93-2421, (La.App. 4th Cir. 5/17/94), 
    637 So.2d 1097
    , 1101
    (“Legal cause exists if the employee’s conduct impairs the efficiency of the public
    service in which the employee is engaged.”)
    This court is cognizant of R.S. 33:2501(E)(3), which provides that in any
    appeal hearing by either the employee or appointing authority from a Board
    decision that is prejudicial to the employee or appointing authority, to the “court of
    original and unlimited jurisdiction in civil suits of the parish wherein the board is
    domiciled,” that hearing “shall be confined to the determination of whether the
    decision made by the board was made in good faith for cause under the provisions
    of this Part.” However, contrary to Dixon’s characterization of the “good faith for