City of Alexandria v. Kendall Dixon , 2016 La. LEXIS 1057 ( 2016 )
[…] In its order, the court stated:
    Louisiana Revised Statutes 33:2501(E)(1) confines the
    appellate hearing before the district court “to the determination of
    whether the decision made by the board was made in good faith for
    cause under the provisions of this Part.” After considering the parties’
    arguments, testimony and submitted evidence, the Board rejected the
    City’s position and did not consider the testing results. That
    determination, notwithstanding the exclusionary rule as respectively
    argued by the parties, must be viewed in light of La. R.S.
    33:2501(B)(3)’s statement that, with regard to the civil service
    hearing: “The board shall have complete charge of any such hearing
    and investigation, and may conduct it in any manner it deems
    advisable, without prejudice to any person or party thereto. The
    procedure followed shall be informal and not necessarily bound by the
    legalistic rules of evidence.”
    To the extent the Civil Service Board may have determined that
    the City of Alexandria violated its Substance Abuse Policy and
    Procedures when it administered a test on a device which is not
    “approved and recognized by the State of Louisiana for cases