State of Louisiana v. Jeremy Wilson ( 2018 )
[…] statements also would have substantially furthered defendant’s attempt to
    demonstrate third-party guilt.
    The issues surrounding the trial court’s evidentiary rulings are exacerbated by
    the state’s grant of immunity to its primary witnesses, Britney Farrell and Felicia
    Brewer Wilson. Both witnesses were granted complete immunity, with the exception
    that the state might seek to prosecute them for perjury for any false testimony at trial.
    The state possessed, in granting immunity, a tool that it could use to compel their
    presence on the stand. See La.C.Cr.P. art. 439.1(C) (“The witness may not refuse to
    comply with the order on the basis of his privilege against self incrimination . . . .”).
    Defendant had no corresponding avenue for securing the testimony of two of his
    three most important witnesses, and the trial court failed to regulate privilege
    invocations resulting in defendant not being afforded an opportunity to present this
    critical evidence.