Ivan I. Smith, Jr. and Gloria G. Smith v. Kimberly L. Robinson, Secretary of the Department of Revenue, State of Louisiana , 265 So. 3d 740 ( 2018 )
[…] Judgment, declared Act 109 unconstitutional, and rendered judgment in favor of
    Taxpayers for $23,180.00, plus interest as provided by law.
    The Department, pursuant to Louisiana Constitution Article V, § 5(D),
    directly and suspensively appealed the district court judgment to this Court.
    LAW AND ANALYSIS
    Act 109
    Prior to 2015, a Louisiana taxpayer who derived income from another state,
    and who paid net income taxes on that income in that other state, received a full
    credit for the payment of out-of-state taxes pursuant to La.R.S. 47:33. Prior to 2015,
    La.R.S. 47:33 provided in pertinent part:
    A. Subject to the following conditions, resident individuals shall be
    allowed a credit against the taxes imposed by this Chapter for net
    income taxes imposed by and paid to another state on income taxable
    under this Chapter, provided that:
    (1) The credit shall be allowed only for taxes paid to the other state on
    income which is taxable under its law irrespective of the residence or
    domicile of the recipient.
    In 2015, the Louisiana legislature adopted Act 109, which amended La.R.S.
    47:33. Act 109 amended La.R.S. 47:33(A)(4) through (6) to provide:
    A. Subject to the following conditions, resident individuals shall be
    allowed a credit against the taxes imposed by this Chapter for net
    income taxes imposed by and paid to another state on income taxable
    under this Chapter, provided that:
    ....
    (4) The credit shall be allowed only if the other state provides a similar
    credit for Louisiana income taxes paid on income derived from property
    4
    located in, or from services rendered in, or from business transacted in
    Louisiana.
    (5) The credit shall be limited to the amount of Louisiana income tax