State of Louisiana v. Valentino Roman Hodge ( 2019 )
[…] binding in future cases.” 
    Id. at 421.
    Importantly, this court also reasoned that if the
    prior district court judgment of unconstitutionality was binding in a later case, that
    would bar “this court on a review of the judgment . . . from later determining the same
    constitutional issue.” 
    Id. at 422.
    Although Baylock was decided under a previous
    state constitution, these rationales remain applicable today because the
    constitutionally-mandated jurisdictional principles then and now are substantially the
    same. Compare La. Const. of 1921 art. VII, § 10(2) (1958) (“Cases in which . . . a
    law of this state has been declared unconstitutional” are among those that “shall be
    appealable to the Supreme Court.”), with La. Const. of 1974 art. V, § 5(D) (“a case
    shall be appealable to the supreme court if … a law or ordinance has been declared
    unconstitutional.”).
    At this concluding juncture, a longstanding rule–reflecting the primary role of
    legislation in the justice system–bears repeating: “Statutes are generally presumed to
    be constitutional and the party challenging the validity of the statute bears the burden
    7