State of Louisiana v. Valentino Roman Hodge ( 2019 )
[…] However, given the ruling in this matter,
    which largely turns on this court’s constitutional authority to serve as the final authority on
    declarations of unconstitutionality, it is unnecessary to unravel the Gordian knot of procedural
    complexity in Maxie.
    4
    The district court’s ruling recites that “the Defendant is entitled to a unanimous jury verdict
    pursuant to this Court’s judgment in State v. Melvin Cartez Maxie, Docket No. 13-CR-72522,
    decided and filed on October 11, 2018.”
    5
    In pertinent part, La. Const. art. I, § 17(A) provides:
    A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before
    a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an
    offense committed prior to January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily
    3
    782(A)6 explicitly allow for guilty verdicts on a vote of ten of twelve jurors for
    felonies committed before January 1, 2019. By subordinating constitutional and
    statutory provisions to the district court’s own ruling in Maxie, the district court