State of Louisiana v. Valentino Roman Hodge ( 2019 )
[…] State Univ. & Agr. & Mechanical College, 
    228 La. 951
    , 
    84 So. 2d 597
    , 600 (1955), this court held that “all Acts of the Legislature are constitutional
    until declared otherwise in proceedings brought contradictorily between interested
    persons.” More recently, this court found the principles prohibiting a court from sua
    sponte striking down statutory law also prohibit any sua sponte striking down
    confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom
    must concur to render a verdict.
    6
    In pertinent part, La. C.Cr.P. art. 782(A) provides:
    A case in which punishment may be capital shall be tried by a jury of twelve
    jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed
    prior to January 1, 2019, in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard
    labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur
    to render a verdict.
    4
    provisions of the state constitution, inasmuch as “[a] constitutional provision is a
    more basic, fundamental provision than a statutory enactment.” State v. Bazile,
    11-2201, p. 6 (La. 1/24/12), 
    85 So. 3d 1
    , 4. In Bazile, this court explained the