State of Louisiana v. Valentino Roman Hodge ( 2019 )
[…] holding in Maxie. For his part, the defendant argues “[t]he district court was entitled
    and bound to rule in accordance with its own prior, undisturbed judgment in Maxie.”
    This court disagrees.
    Maxie, as noted above, was a district court ruling that the nonunanimous jury
    verdict was unconstitutional, pursuant to the federal constitution. The chief obstacle
    to applying the holding in Maxie to other cases is the same provision presently
    empowering this court to review the declaration of unconstitutionality in this case,
    i.e., La. Const. art. V, § 5(D) (“a case shall be appealable to the supreme court if …
    a law or ordinance has been declared unconstitutional.”). Stated simply, if the district
    court’s Maxie ruling prevents the district court from reviewing the constitutionality
    of nonunanimous verdicts, this court will likewise be prevented from appellate review