State of Louisiana v. Khoi Q. Hoang ( 2019 )
[…] reach a verdict on the remaining charges. Defendant was sentenced to life
    imprisonment without parole eligibility as a third-felony habitual offender. The
    court of appeal reversed because it found the evidence insufficient to support the
    conviction. State v. Hoang, 16-0479 (La. App. 4 Cir. 2/21/16), 
    207 So. 3d 473
    . The
    majority found the jury could only speculate from the State’s circumstantial
    evidence that defendant removed the license plate from Ms. Booker’s truck and
    1
    R.S. 47:519(H) provides in pertinent part:
    Temporary registration plates or markers shall expire and become void upon the
    receipt of the annual registration plates or upon the expiration of sixty days from
    the date of issuance, depending on whichever event shall first occur.
    2
    removed the security system from the victim’s home. See Hoang, 16-0479, pp. 4–
    
    5, 207 So. 3d at 476
    (“While the circumstantial evidence presented at trial
    established that these two events may have occurred, no reasonable juror could