William Henry Shane v. the Parish of Jefferson, State of Louisiana, and the Jefferson Parish Economic Development Commission , 2015 La. LEXIS 2549 ( 2015 )
[…] JEDCO alleged that its designated records custodian (previously, Ms. Grows; currently, Ms. Stephenson) was the only person authorized to release the emails at issue under the Public Records Law. An intervention was filed by The Times-Picayune, L.L.C. and Drew Broach (hereinafter, “media-intervenors”) to assert the public‟s right of access and to oppose the plaintiff‟s request for an injunction. In his answer and affirmative defenses to the intervention, Mr. Shane further alleged that release of the emails 3 See LSA-R.S. 44:35(B) (“[T]he court has jurisdiction to enjoin the custodian from withholding records or to issue a writ of mandamus ordering the production of any records improperly withheld from the person seeking disclosure. The court shall determine the matter de novo and the burden is on the custodian to sustain his action.”). 5 would violate LSA-Const. Art. I, Sec. 7 (“No law shall curtail or restrain the freedom of speech or of the press. Every person may speak, write, and publish his sentiments on any subject, but is responsible for abuse of that freedom.”) and LSA- Const. Art.