William Henry Shane v. the Parish of Jefferson, State of Louisiana, and the Jefferson Parish Economic Development Commission , 2015 La. LEXIS 2549 ( 2015 )
[…] His political activities included use of his position as Executive Director to organize the solicitation of fundraising for candidates, endorse specific candidates, and direct distribution of funds to candidates. It appears that he spent a significant amount of public time in this political activity. He also utilized the resources of his Executive Assistant in this political activity. RECOMMENDATION: The Louisiana Code of Governmental Ethics, under R.S. 42:1116(B) states “No public servant shall use the authority of his office or position[,] directly or indirectly, in a manner intended to compel or coerce any person or other public servant to engage in political activity. For the purposes of this Subsection, political activity means an effort to support or oppose the election of a candidate for political office in an election. This Subsection shall not be construed to limit the authority authorized by law, statute, ordinance, or legislative rule in carrying out official duties.” The JEDCO Board of Commissioners should review the above finding and determine if the Executive Director violated this code and take action as deemed appropriate. This issue also should possibly be presented to the Louisiana Board of Ethics for an opinion.