William Henry Shane v. the Parish of Jefferson, State of Louisiana, and the Jefferson Parish Economic Development Commission , 2015 La. LEXIS 2549 ( 2015 )
[…] administration, by LSA-R.S. 34:2021(B).
    14
    2010 Jefferson Parish School Board Election. His political activities
    included use of his position as Executive Director to organize the
    solicitation of fundraising for candidates, endorse specific candidates,
    and direct distribution of funds to candidates. It appears that he spent
    a significant amount of public time in this political activity. He also
    utilized the resources of his Executive Assistant in this political
    activity.
    RECOMMENDATION: The Louisiana Code of Governmental
    Ethics, under R.S. 42:1116(B) states “No public servant shall use the
    authority of his office or position[,] directly or indirectly, in a manner
    intended to compel or coerce any person or other public servant to
    engage in political activity. For the purposes of this Subsection,
    political activity means an effort to support or oppose the election of a
    candidate for political office in an election. This Subsection shall not
    be construed to limit the authority authorized by law, statute,
    ordinance, or legislative rule in carrying out official duties.”
    The JEDCO Board of Commissioners should review the above
    finding and determine if the Executive Director violated this code and
    take action as deemed appropriate. This issue also should possibly be
    presented to the Louisiana Board of Ethics for an opinion.