William Henry Shane v. the Parish of Jefferson, State of Louisiana, and the Jefferson Parish Economic Development Commission , 2015 La. LEXIS 2549 ( 2015 )
[…] authority to “control . . . the functions, management, affairs, operation, and
    administration of JEDCO” pursuant to state law (see LSA-R.S. 34:2021(B)), and
    included the use of the emails at issue herein, the emails were used as a part of the
    Jefferson Parish government‟s work, duties, or functions, which were conducted,
    transacted, or performed “by or under the authority of the . . . laws of this state . . .
    or order of any public body . . . .”9 Therefore, we agree with the district court that
    9
    See also LSA-R.S. 44:4(6) (“This Chapter [the Public Records Law] shall not apply . . . [t]o
    any records, writings, accounts, letters, letter books, photographs, or copies or memoranda
    15
    the definition of “public records,” contained in LSA-R.S. 44:1(A)(2)(a) of the
    Public Records Law, clearly and unambiguously encompasses the emails at issue
    in this case, and the law should be applied as written.