Gennuso v. State , 339 So. 2d 335 ( 1976 )
[…] State v. Sandoz, 258 La. 297, 246 So. 2d 21 (1971); State v. Kunzler, 248 La. 133, 177 So. 2d 112 (1965); State v. United Bonding Ins. Co. of Indianapolis, Ind., 244 La. 716, 154 So. 2d 374 (1963). Therefore, it logically follows that an action to declare null a judgment decreeing the forfeiture of a bail bond, while a civil proceeding subject to the rules of civil procedure, is criminal for the purpose of determining appellate jurisdiction. Hence, the matter was correctly transferred to this court by the court of appeal.

    [4] La.Code Civ.P. art. 2005 provides in pertinent part:

    A judgment may be annulled prior to or pending an appeal therefrom, or after the delays for appealing have elapsed.

    . . . . . .

    [5] La.Code Crim.P. art. 337 provides: