City of Port Allen v. Louisiana Mun. Risk , 439 So. 2d 399 ( 1983 )
[…] *401 Section 1349 originally concerned only the requirement that an agency maintain specific excess insurance for the pertinent risks. R.S. 33:1349(A) and (B) prior to 1981. In 1981, the section was rewritten and subsection (C) was added. It provided:

    "C. Nothing herein shall be construed to in any way reduce or limit a participant's rights or obligations with respect to his or its employees under the other provisions of this Chapter and all fund members shall be liable jointly and in solido for claims not paid pursuant to this Chapter." (Emphasis added).