2016-CC-1857      TODD HUVAL AND CHAD BOYER v. STATE OF LOUISIANA THROUGH THE
[…] Defendants argue plaintiffs’ action, couched in tort terms, is a disciplinary case as
    that term is utilized in La.Const. art. X, § 50, and accordingly, the State Police
    Commission has exclusive jurisdiction over all such cases. Defendants contend
    plaintiffs’ petition is an attempt to circumvent the exclusive jurisdiction of the
    State Police Commission. They assert that the original subject matter jurisdiction
    over all civil and criminal matters afforded to district courts by La.Const. art. V, §
    16, is limited by La.Const. art. X, § 50, which affords the State Police Commission
    “the exclusive power and authority to hear and decide all removal and disciplinary
    cases[.]” Defendants urge that district court lacks the subject matter jurisdiction to
    adjudicate claims which stem from plaintiffs’ terminations.
    Plaintiffs did not appear to argue before this court. Before the appellate