2016-CC-1857      TODD HUVAL AND CHAD BOYER v. STATE OF LOUISIANA THROUGH THE
[…] La.Const. art. V, § 16(A)(1).
    Article X, § 43 of the Louisiana Constitution established the State Police
    Commission on January 1, 1991.       The constitutional provision pertaining to the
    duties of the State Police Commission is Article X, § 48, which grants it “broad
    and general rulemaking and subpoena powers for the administration and regulation
    of the classified state police service, including the power to adopt rules for . . .
    removal[.]” The provision which grants decision-making authority to the State
    Police Commission is Article X, § 50 of the Constitution, which reads (emphasis
    added):
    The State Police Commission shall have the exclusive power
    and authority to hear and decide all removal and disciplinary cases,
    with subpoena power and power to administer oaths. It may appoint a
    referee to take testimony, with subpoena power and power to
    administer oaths to witnesses. The decision of the commission shall
    be subject to review on any question of law or fact upon appeal to the
    court of appeal wherein the commission is located, upon application
    filed with the commission within thirty calendar days after its decision
    becomes final.
    We granted defendants’ application for writ of certiorari to address the issue
    of subject matter jurisdiction relative to tort claims stemming from a disciplinary
    action over which the State Police Commission presided. This is an undeveloped
    issue relative to La.Const. art.