New Orleans Bulldog Society v. Louisiana Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals , 222 So. 3d 679 ( 2017 )
[…] (3) As used in this Chapter, the word “custodian” means the
    public official or head of any public body having custody or
    control of a public record, or a representative specifically
    authorized by him to respond to requests to inspect any such
    public records.
    ***
    It is well established that legislation is the solemn expression of the
    legislative will; thus, the interpretation of legislation is primarily the search for the
    legislative intent. See, e.g., Dunn v. City of Kenner, 15-1175, p.4 (La. 1/27/16), 
    187 So. 3d 404
    , 409-10. See also La. R.S. 24:177(B)(1) (“The text of a law is the best
    evidence of legislative intent.”). When a law is clear and unambiguous, and its
    application does not lead to absurd consequences, it shall be applied as written,
    with no further interpretation made in search of the legislative intent. La. R.S. 1:4.