Jazz Casino Company, L.L.C. v. Cynthia Bridges, Secretary, Louisiana Department of Revenue , 2017 La. LEXIS 951 ( 2017 )
[…] perform duties imposed by a statute that requires submission of a claim to the state treasurer on
    receipt of a certified copy of final judgment in excess of $100,000 for purposed of enforcement
    against the Patient’s Compensation Fund. The commissioner’s statutory duties were found to be
    “purely ministerial.”).
    20
    This decision neither modifies nor erodes in any way the prior decisions of this court that require
    a legislative appropriation to fund a judgment in matters related to tort or contract.
    21
    La. R.S. 47:1437(C) provides:
    In addition to the remedies provided for in this Section, or in any other
    applicable law, a final decision or judgment of the board may also be enforced in any
    manner provided by law for a final judgment of a district court. A writ of
    mandamus may also be issued to enforce provisions of Subsection B of this Section
    relating to final judgments. [Emphasis added.]
    La. R.S. 47:1437(C) was recently added by the legislature to clarify the enforcement remedies in an
    overpayment refund proceeding. See 2016 La. Act 335, §§ 1 & 3, effective June 12, 2014. In
    pertinent part, Section 3 of Act 335 provides:
    11