Jazz Casino Company, L.L.C. v. Cynthia Bridges, Secretary, Louisiana Department of Revenue , 2017 La. LEXIS 951 ( 2017 )
[…] the overpayment of taxes.”). In this respect, this statutory scheme is similar to the
    laws governing the expropriation of private property for public purposes. “The power
    of expropriation or eminent domain is the right of the State or its subdivisions to
    10
    Although the statutory scheme for overpayment refunds provides for the potential for the
    Secretary to ascribe a credit against the taxpayer’s other tax liabilities, the parties have not raised or
    argued this issues and, instead, focus on the refund provisions in La. R.S. 47:1621. See La. R.S.
    47:1622(A) (“Before refunding any overpayment, the secretary may first determine whether the
    taxpayer who made the overpayment owes any other liability under any law administered by him.
    If such be the case, the secretary may credit the overpayment against such liability and notify the
    taxpayer of the action taken.”).
    11
    Furthermore, the legislature has retained the power to oversee the refund process by requiring
    “[t]he secretary [to] report quarterly to the Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget the total