Jazz Casino Company, L.L.C. v. Cynthia Bridges, Secretary, Louisiana Department of Revenue , 2017 La. LEXIS 951 ( 2017 )
[…] subdivision can only collect on a judgment by obtaining an appropriation of funds by
    the legislature.14 See Hoag, 04-0857 at 5, 889 So.2d at 1023. However, the
    mandatory nature of the overpayment refund, like the compensation that is required
    12
    “No judgment against the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision shall be exigible, payable,
    or paid except from funds appropriated therefor by the legislature or by the political subdivision
    against which the judgment is rendered.” La. Const. art. XII, § 10(C).
    Pursuant to La. Const. art. XII, § 10(C), the legislature passed La. R.S. 13:5109(B)(2), which
    provides:
    Any judgment rendered in any suit filed against the state, a state agency, or
    a political subdivision, or any compromise reached in favor of the plaintiff or
    plaintiffs in any such suit shall be exigible, payable, and paid only out of funds
    appropriated for that purpose by the legislature, if the suit was filed against the state
    or a state agency, or out of funds appropriated for that purpose by the named political
    subdivision, if the suit was filed against a political subdivision. [Emphasis added.]
    13
    Suits against the state are governed by La. Const. art. XII, § 10, which waives state immunity from
    suit in contract and tort. See La. Const. art. XII, §10(A). This constitutional provision also
    empowers the legislature to waive immunity in other instances by “authoriz[ing] other suits against
    the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision.” La. Const. art. XII, § 10(B).
    14
    See Vogt v. Board of Com’rs of Orleans Levee Dist., 01-0089, p. 8 (La.App. 4 Cir. 3/27/02),
    
    814 So.2d 648
    , 654 (citing Baudoin v. Acadia Parish Police Jury, 96-1288, pp. 5-6 (La.App. 3 Cir.
    9/17/97), 
    702 So.2d 715