Elizabeth Soileau v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] C.C. art. 12 (“When the words
    of a law are ambiguous, their meaning must be sought by examining the context in
    which they occur and the text of the law as a whole.”); La. C.C. art. 13 (“Laws on
    the same subject matter must be interpreted in reference to each other.”).
    First, it should be noted that La. R.S. 23:1203(B) declares: “The obligation
    of the employer to furnish such care, services, treatment, drugs, and supplies,
    9
    whether in state or out of state, is limited to the reimbursement . . . .”9 (Emphasis
    added.) In addition, La. R.S. 23:1020.1(B) provides: “The legislature declares that
    the purpose of this Chapter [Chapter 10. Workers’ Compensation] is all of the
    following: . . . (2) To pay the medical expenses that are due to all injured workers
    pursuant to this Chapter.” (Emphasis added.) Providing “reimbursement” and being
    required “to pay” for an injured worker’s “care, services, treatment, drugs, and[/or]
    supplies” involve the concept of providing funding for the medical expenses, rather