Elizabeth Soileau v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] petitions, exceptions, written motions, answers, and Office of Workers’
    Compensation Administration forms” (emphasis added), and La. Admin. Code, Title
    40, Part I, §5823, which states that “[e]xceptions shall be governed by Code of Civil
    Procedure Articles 921, et seq.”2
    Given the express OWC regulations requiring that exceptions must be in
    writing and are to be governed by the Code of Civil Procedure, such is the law
    governing the parties before the OWC. As stated in La. C.C.P art. 926(A), “[t]he
    objections which may be raised through the dilatory exception include . . .
    [p]rematurity . . . .” Further, Paragraph (B) of Article 926 states that “[a]ll objections
    which may be raised through the dilatory exception are waived unless pleaded
    therein.” Furthermore, this court has previously held that “[a] court may not raise a
    dilatory exception sua sponte; indeed, ‘All objections which may be raised through
    the dilatory exception are waived unless pleaded therein.’ ” Moreno v. Entergy
    Corporation, 10-2268, pp. 2-3 (La. 2/18/11), 
    64 So.3d 761
    , 762 (per curiam).
    2
    See also La. Admin. Code, Title 40, Part I, §6601 (“Unless otherwise provided for in these rules,