Elizabeth Soileau v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] employer has a conflict of interest in requiring the use of its own pharmacy). As this
    issue relates to the circumstances under which the prescriptions, previously ordered
    reimbursable by the OWC, are to be provided to the plaintiff, she has the right to
    present the dispute to the OWC pursuant to the OWC’s continuing jurisdiction under
    La. R.S. 23:1310.8.
    Furthermore, the OWC judge obviously did not believe the motion was
    premature, since he did not rule that the motion to compel was premature under
    Paragraph (C) of La. R.S. 23:1314, which provides: “The workers’ compensation
    judge shall determine whether the petition is premature and must be dismissed before
    proceeding with the hearing of the other issues involved with the claim.” Nor was
    there any indication that Wal-Mart raised the prematurity of the plaintiff’s motion to
    compel before the OWC. In fact, the plaintiff asserts in brief to this court that “Wal-
    Mart filed a memorandum in opposition to the motion and never filed an exception
    of Prematurity.”