Elizabeth Soileau v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] medical bill.” Further, Section 313(C) allows communication between the health
    care provider and payor, related to medical bill processing, by telephone, electronic
    transmission, by mail, or personal delivery.
    Payors who fail to comply with Sections 309, 311, or 313 may be subject to
    28
    “an administrative violation” under La. Admin. Code, Title 40, Part I, § 109(A)
    (which authorizes a non-compliance penalty of “a fine not to exceed $500”).
    In addition to the foregoing, the Legislature has taken steps, in La. R.S.
    23:1034.2, to control the cost of medications and other medical supplies. In La. R.S.
    23:1034.2, the Legislature directed the OWC to “establish and promulgate a
    reimbursement schedule for drugs, supplies, hospital care and services, medical and
    surgical treatment . . . applicable to any person or corporation who renders such care,
    services, or treatment or provides such drugs or supplies to any person covered by
    [the Workers’ Compensation Law] . . . in accordance with the Administrative
    Procedure Act,” and stated that the reimbursement schedule should “include charges
    limited to the mean of the usual and customary charges for such care, services,
    treatment, drugs, and supplies.”
    The reimbursement regulations for prescription medications are found in La.
    Admin.