Jennifer Diane Nunez v. Pinnacle Homes, L.L.C. and Sua Insurance Company , 2015 La. LEXIS 2175 ( 2015 )
[…] negligent or wrongful acts. I disagree.
    An LLC member’s protections against personal liability is not unlimited. Ogea
    v. Merritt, 13-1085, 
    130 So. 3d 888
    , 897 (La. 12/10/13). To encourage commerce, the
    legislature has limited personal liability for some debts incurred or acts performed on
    behalf of business entities. However, this statute was not intended to shield
    professionals from liability for personal negligence. Regions Bank v. Ark-La-Tex
    Water Gardens, L.L.C., 43,604 (La. App. 2 Cir. 11/5/08), 
    997 So. 2d 734
    , 740.
    Specifically, La. R.S. 12:1320 provides:
    A. The liability of members, managers, employees, or agents, as such,
    of a limited liability company organized and existing under this Chapter
    shall at all times be determined solely and exclusively by the provisions
    of this Chapter.
    B. Except as otherwise specifically set forth in this Chapter, no member,
    manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is liable in
    1
    such capacity for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability
    company.
    C. A member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability
    company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited
    liability company, except when the object is to enforce such a person's
    rights against or liability to the limited liability company.
    D. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed as being in derogation
    of any rights which any person may by law have against a member,
    manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company because of
    any fraud practiced upon him, because of any breach of professional
    duty or other negligent or wrongful act by such person, or in
    derogation of any right which the limited liability company may have
    against any such person because of any fraud practiced upon it by him.
    In this case, flood elevation requirements mandated that Mrs. Nunez’s home be
    elevated 10 feet above sea level. This requirement is confirmed on the building
    permit issued to Mrs. Nunez by the Cameron Parish Police Jury. The majority
    recognizes that “Mr.