Safeco Ins. Co. of America v. Palermo , 1983 La. LEXIS 11184 ( 1983 )
[…] AFFIRMED.

    LEMMON, J., concurs in the result.

    NOTES

    [1] Other exceptions of no right and no cause of action were also sustained. The court of appeal correctly found that these were clearly without merit.

    [2] LSA-C.C. art. 2286 provides:

    "The authority of the thing adjudged takes place only with respect to what was the object of the judgment. The thing demanded must be the same; the demand must be founded on the same cause of action; the demand must be between the same parties, and formed by them against each other in the same quality."

    [3] LSA-C.C.P. art. 1005 provides:

    "The answer shall set forth affirmatively arbitration and award, assumption of risk, contributory negligence, discharge in bankruptcy, division, duress, error or mistake, estoppel, extinguishment of the obligation in any manner, failure of consideration, fraud, illegality, injury by fellow servant, transaction or compromise, and any other matter constituting an affirmative defense. If a party has mistakenly designated an affirmative defense as an incidental demand, or an incidental demand as an affirmative defense, and if justice so requires, the court, on such terms as it may prescribe, shall treat the pleading as if there had been a proper designation."