State v. Delgado , 388 So. 2d 384 ( 1980 )
[…] The trial court accepted the tender of the plea "... contingent on the return of the presentence investigation." "If there's any previous convictions," the judge informed defendant, "the Court will not accept it."

    On January 20, 1980, the day of sentencing, counsel learned that the presentence report recommended against probation, although defendant apparently had no record of prior convictions.[*] Counsel therefore moved the court to set aside defendant's plea. The trial court turned the motion aside, and imposed the maximum penalty under La.R.S. 40:967 for a first offense, a sentence of six months imprisonment, and a fine of five hundred ($500.00) dollars.[**]

    La.C.Cr.P. Art. 559 provides that "[t]he Court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence." Discretion to permit the withdrawal of a guilty plea is vested in the trial judge. State v. Compton, 367 So. 2d 844 (La.1980). That discretion, however, is not unfettered, and its exercise in an arbitrary manner may be corrected by this Court. State v. Compton, supra; State v.