State v. Trahan , 576 So. 2d 1 ( 1991 )
[…] It may be excluded on due process grounds if the results are in fact unreliable. 553 So.2d at 458 n. 1. Therefore, we find the trial court misconstrued our decisions when it held blood alcohol tests were never admissible.

    Nonetheless, we find the trial court reached the correct result in excluding the tests. La.Code Crim.Proc. art. 726 provides:

    Art. 726. Notice of defense based upon mental condition
    A. If a defendant intends to introduce testimony relating to a mental disease, defect or other condition bearing upon the issue of whether he had the mental state required for the offense charged, he shall not later than ten days prior to *6 trial or such reasonable time as the court may permit, notify the district attorney in writing of such intention and file a copy of such notice with the clerk. The court may for cause shown allow late filing of the notice or grant additional time to the parties to prepare for trial or make such other orders as may be appropriate.
    B. If there is a failure to give notice as required by Subsection A of this Article, the court may exclude the testimony of any witness offered by the defendant on the issue of mental condition. (emphasis added).

    The purpose of art. 726 and the other discovery rules in the Code of Criminal Procedure is to "eliminate unwarranted prejudice which could arise from surprise testimony." State v. Toomer, 395 So. 2d 1320, 1329 (La. 1981).