State v. Trahan , 576 So. 2d 1 ( 1991 )
[…] The state argued the report was hearsay. The trial court denied the defense's request to admit the report, since Dr. Remus had not used the report while testifying. Defendant now argues the failure to admit the report prevented the defense expert from testifying fully as to the basis for his opinions and also blocked attempts by the defense to discredit Dr. Remus' testimony.

    The report of the coroner has long been held to be admissible to show the cause of death. State v. Holmes, 258 La. 221, 245 So. 2d 707 (1971); State v. Hayden, 171 La. 495, 131 So. 575 (1930). La.Code Crim. Proc. art. 105 provides in pertinent part:

    A coroner's report ... shall be competent evidence of death and the cause thereof, but not of any other fact. (emphasis added).

    In the present case, there was no dispute as to the cause of the victim's death. Instead, the defense sought to admit the report because it did not mention the presence of contact wounds, although Dr. Remus mentioned these in his testimony.