State v. Trahan , 576 So. 2d 1 ( 1991 )
[…] [1] The crime lab report lists an ethyl alcohol level of .26 in the blood of defendant and an ethyl alcohol level of .15 grams percent in the blood of the victim. Although this report was later put into evidence, the section referring to the blood alcohol levels was excluded.

    [2] In his brief to this court, defendant appears to suggest the evidence of alcohol did not go to intent, but rather made defendant's explanation of the events "more plausible." However, La. R.S. 14:15 states voluntary intoxication during the commission of a crime is "immaterial" except "where the circumstances indicate that an intoxicated or drugged condition has precluded the presence of a specific criminal intent."

    [3] Defendant claims he informed the state in his answer to discovery he had no evidence of mental disease, defect or alcoholism "except that which was under its control." However, this statement clearly does not meet the requirements set forth in art. 726(A).