Williams v. State, Dept. of Health and Hospitals , 703 So. 2d 579 ( 1997 )
[…] After 1988 La.R.S. 40:1299.39(B) was minimally rewritten with limited grammatical changes and renumbered as La.R.S. 40:1299.39(F).

    [3] Prior to 1995, La. Const. Art. XII, § 10(A) read:

    Section 10. (A) No Immunity in Contract and Tort.

    Neither the state, a state agency, nor a political subdivision shall be immune from suit and liability in contract or for injury to personal property.

    [4] La. Const. Art. V, § 5(D) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n addition to other appeals provided by this constitution, a case shall be appealable to the supreme court if (1) a law or ordinance has been declared unconstitutional...."

    [5] We further note that our determination conforms with the interpretation of sovereign immunity prior to the 1974 constitution. In Lewis v. State, 207 La. 194, 20 So. 2d 917 (1945), we stated: