State of Louisiana v. Maurice Addison Hawley , 149 So. 3d 1211 ( 2014 )
[…] which are of a criminal nature, and in civil forfeiture proceedings arising from criminal activity, the
    courts of this state shall receive as evidence any certificate made in accordance with R.S. 15:499
    subject to the conditions contained in this Section and R.S. 15:501. The certificate shall be received
    in evidence as prima facie proof of the facts shown thereon, and as prima facie proof of proper custody
    of the physical evidence listed thereon from time of delivery of said evidence to the facility until its
    removal therefrom.”
    La. R.S. 15:501 provides in relevant part:
    A. The party seeking to introduce a certificate made in accordance with R. S. 15:499 shall, not
    less than forty-five days prior to the commencement of the trial, give written notice of intent
    to offer proof by certificate. Such notice shall include a copy of the certificate.
    B. The attorney for the defendant, or the defendant acting in his own defense, if not
    represented by counsel, may demand that the person making the examination or analysis testify
    by filing a written demand and serving it upon the district attorney or attorney general seeking
    to introduce the certificate. If such a demand is made timely as set forth below, the certificate
    12
    procedure for the introduction into evidence of certain certificates prepared by
    criminalistics laboratories, and further provided that these certificates shall serve “as
    prima facie proof of the facts shown thereon, and as prima facie proof of proper
    custody of the physical evidence listed thereon from time of delivery of said
    evidence to the facility until its removal therefrom.”39 However, the law also
    provides a “notice and demand” procedure allowing a defendant to file a written