State of Louisiana v. Maurice Addison Hawley , 149 So. 3d 1211 ( 2014 )
[…] invoke Confrontation Clause requirements.
    The defendant makes an argument based on the Sixth Amendment to the
    United States Constitution which provides, in pertinent part: “In all criminal
    prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right ... to be confronted with the witnesses
    against him.” That portion of the Sixth Amendment is commonly referred to as the
    Confrontation Clause.17
    The Supreme Court’s interpretation of the Confrontation Clause has
    continuously evolved. In Ohio v. Roberts,18 the Court held that out-of-court
    15
    Id.
    16
    La R.S. § 32:662.1 provides: In all criminal cases where intoxication is an issue, any
    certificate or writing made in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 32:663, including but not limited
    to intoxilyzer instrument recertification forms, and other certificates or writings made with respect to
    the chemical analyses of a person’s blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance, shall be admissible
    as evidence.
    17
    We note that the Louisiana Constitution grants defendants a similar right in Article I, § 16
    which provides, in part: “An accused is entitled to confront and cross-examine the witnesses against