921 So. 2d 51 (2006) Claddie SAVAGE d/b/a Piney Woods Game Club and Ark-La-Tex Game Club, Inc.
[…] Savage v. Prator, 38,955 (La.App. 2 Cir. 10/6/04); 886 *54 So.2d 523, rehearing denied 10/29/04. However, in his dissent, Judge Stewart remarked:
The majority opinion concludes that Section 4-14 of the Caddo Parish Code of Ordinances conflicts with state law. However, in my view, there is no conflict between Section 4-14 and La. R.S. 14:102.1 which supports injunctive relief. I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion. Because cockfighting is not defined as a felony under state law, the parish ordinance is not prohibited by La. R.S. 14:143, which provides that "no governing authority of a political subdivision shall enact an ordinance defining as an offense conduct that is defined and punishable as a felony under state law." Moreover, La. R.S. 14:102.1 is silent as to cockfighting. The legislature simply chose not to define fowl as animals in the provision criminalizing cruelty to animals. State law neither expressly authorizes, prohibits, nor attempts to regulate cockfighting.