Batson v. Cherokee Beach and Campgrounds, Inc. , 1988 La. LEXIS 1602 ( 1988 )
[…] Cherokee and MFA filed peremptory exceptions of res judicata and prescription.[9] After a hearing, the trial judge sustained the exceptions of res judicata and prescription and dismissed plaintiff's suit with prejudice. The court of appeal affirmed.[10] It held that plaintiff's claim had prescribed and therefore it was unnecessary to review the exception of res judicata. On plaintiff's application, we granted certiorari to review the correctness of that decision.[11]

    The first issue for our review is whether plaintiff's claim has prescribed.

    La.Civ.Code art. 3462 provides in pertinent part:

    Prescription is interrupted ... when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue.[[12]] [Emphasis added.]

    This interruption of prescription continues as long as the suit is pending and is only considered to have never occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses, or fails to prosecute the suit at trial. La.Civ. Code art. 3463.[13]