Batson v. Cherokee Beach and Campgrounds, Inc. , 1988 La. LEXIS 1602 ( 1988 )
[…] [8] Batson II was filed while Batson I was still pending on appeal. The petition filed in Batson II is almost identical to the first amended petition that was filed after the 15-day delay expired in Batson I.

    [9] Cherokee and MFA also filed declinatory exceptions of insufficiency of citation, insufficiency of service of process and lack of jurisdiction over the person; however, these exceptions were not ruled upon.

    [10] Batson II, No. 86-CA-1464 (La.App. 1st Cir., Dec. 22, 1987).

    [11] Batson II, 520 So.2d 741 (La.1988).

    [12] Article 3462 further provides: "If action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period."

    [13] Article 3463 provides:

    An interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit in a competent court and in the proper venue or from service of process within the prescriptive period continues as long as the suit is pending.