500 So.2d 364 (1987) SALES TAX DISTRICT NO. 1 OF the PARISH OF LAFOURCHE, et al.
[…] AFFIRMED IN PART; AMENDED IN PART; REMANDED TO THE DISTRICT COURT.
NOTES
[*] Honorable Pike Hall, Jr., Chief Judge of the Second Circuit Court of Appeal, sitting for Justice Harry T. Lemmon.
[1] La.R.S. 47:302-318 as supplemented by La. R.S. 47:321-325 (ch. 2a of Subtitle II of Title 4"Additional Sales Tax")
[2] La.R.S. 47:305.1(B); this section includes one other exemption, "laundry services performed for the owners or operators of such ships or vessels."
[3] As defined in the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act 43 U.S.C. §§ 1331-1356, the Outer Continental Shelf is that part of the Continental Shelf lying three miles or more from the coast of the United States. 43 U.S.C. § 1331(a). According to 43 U.S.C. § 1332(2), the "character of the waters above the outer Continental Shelf as high seas.... shall not be affected." (Emphasis added.)
[4] Section 3.01(6):
The taxes imposed by this ordinance shall not apply to transactions involving the following tangible personal property:
* * * * * *