State v. Hoffer , 420 So. 2d 1090 ( 1982 )
[…] Burks v. United States, 437 U.S. 1, 98 S. Ct. 2141, 57 L. Ed. 2d 1 (1978); State v. Entertainment Specialists, Inc., 386 So. 2d 653 (La. 1980). A judgment discharging the defendant therefore is ordered. Burks, supra; Entertainment Specialists, Inc., supra; State v. Peoples, 383 So. 2d 1006 (La.1980); State v. Thompson, 366 So. 2d 1291 (La. 1978).

    For the reasons assigned, the defendant's conviction and sentence are reversed, and the defendant is ordered discharged.

    LEMMON, J., concurs.

    WATSON, J., dissents, disagrees with the treatment of intent.

    NOTES

    [1] R.S. 14:67, in pertinent part, provides:

    "Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential.

    Whoever commits the crime of theft when the misappropriation or taking amounts to a value of five hundred dollars or more shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than ten years, or may be fined not more than three thousand dollars, or both.

    . . . . .

    When there has been a misappropriation or taking by a number of distinct acts of the offender, the aggregate of the amount of the misappropriations or takings shall determine the grade of the offense."

    [2] Mr.