Kizer v. Lilly , 471 So. 2d 716 ( 1985 )
[…] Discontinuous servitudes may not be created by prescription because they are used by means of isolated acts that are insufficient to give notice to the owner of the would-be servient estate; therefore, such acts must be regarded as tolerated in the spirit of good neighborhood. This explanation is equally unacceptable, because it is based on the unrealistic presumption that in the absence of title, the possession of a discontinuous servitude is necessarily precarious." 43 La.L.Rev. at p. 60.

    [9] LSA-C.C. art. 3421 provides:

    "Possession is the detention or enjoyment of a corporeal thing, movable or immovable, that one holds or exercises by himself or by another who keeps or exercises it in his name.

    "The exercise of a real right, such as a servitude, with the intent to have it as one's own is quasi-possession. The rules governing possession apply by analogy to the quasi-possession of incorporeals."

    [10] LSA-C.C. art. 3435 provides:

    "Possession that is violent, clandestine, discontinuous, or equivocal has no legal effect."

    [11] LSA-C.C. art. 3436 provides:

    "Possession is violent when it is acquired or maintained by violent acts.