Kizer v. Lilly , 471 So. 2d 716 ( 1985 )
[…] (Tr. 17)

    [2] Kizer's property is described as:

    "276 ¾ acres of land, more or less, situated in Section 5, T4S R1E, Parish of East Feliciana, State of Louisiana, and bounded, now or formerly, as follows: North by B.F. Appleby; East By A.C. Watson; south by A.C. Watson and public road and west by Mrs. C. Appleby." (Tr. 18)

    [3] Broussard v. Booth is not in point.

    [4] LSA-C.C. art. 742 provides:

    "The laws governing acquisitive prescription of immovable property apply to apparent servitudes. An apparent servitude may be acquired by peaceable and uninterrupted possession of the right for ten years in good faith and by just title; it may also be acquired by uninterrupted possession for thirty years without title or good faith."

    [5] W.R. Irby Professor of Law, Tulane University.

    [6] Prior to its amendment, LSA-C.C. art. 728 read as follows:

    "Again, servitudes are either visible and apparent or nonapparent.