Kizer v. Lilly , 471 So. 2d 716 ( 1985 )
[…] [9] LSA-C.C. art. 3421 provides:

    "Possession is the detention or enjoyment of a corporeal thing, movable or immovable, that one holds or exercises by himself or by another who keeps or exercises it in his name.

    "The exercise of a real right, such as a servitude, with the intent to have it as one's own is quasi-possession. The rules governing possession apply by analogy to the quasi-possession of incorporeals."

    [10] LSA-C.C. art. 3435 provides:

    "Possession that is violent, clandestine, discontinuous, or equivocal has no legal effect."

    [11] LSA-C.C. art. 3436 provides:

    "Possession is violent when it is acquired or maintained by violent acts. When the violence ceases, the possession ceased to be violent.

    "Possession is clandestine, when it is not open or public, discontinuous when it is not exercised at regular intervals, and equivocal when there is ambiguity as to the intent of the possessor to own the thing."

    [12] LSA-C.C. art. 3421, supra.

    [13] LSA-C.C. art. 3427 provides:

    "One is presumed to intend to possess as owner unless he began to possess in the name of and for another."

    [14] LSA-C.C.P. art. 856 provides: