State v. O'BLANC , 346 So. 2d 686 ( 1977 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)

    The import of the statute is clearly to punish a conspiracy to commit any crime as defined in La.R.S. 14:7:

    A crime is that conduct which is defined as criminal in this Code, or in other acts of the legislature, or in the constitution of this state. (Emphasis added.)

    The distribution of controlled dangerous substances has been defined as criminal by the legislature in La.R.S. 40:967 and 968. It therefore follows that a conspiracy to commit these crimes is punishable under La.R.S. 14:26 as well as under La.R.S. 40:979.

    Furthermore, La.R.S. 14:4 provides:

    Prosecution may proceed under either provision, in the discretion of the district attorney, whenever an offender's conduct is:
    (1) Criminal according to a general article of this Code or Section of this Chapter of the Revised Statutes and also according to a special article of this Code or Section of this Chapter of the Revised Statutes; or
    (2) Criminal according to an article of the Code or Section of this Chapter of the Revised Statutes and also according to some other provision of the Revised Statutes, some special statute, or some constitutional provision.

    Pursuant to this section, the district attorney is vested with the discretion to elect to proceed under either a general criminal provision or a special criminal provision.