State v. O'BLANC , 346 So. 2d 686 ( 1977 )
[…] Failure to so charge them, they argue, renders the indictment fatally defective. In denying the motion to quash, the trial judge ruled that La.R.S. 40:979 was not exclusive and hence prosecution could be maintained under La.R.S. 14:26.

    La.R.S. 40:979, a provision of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law, states:

    Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense denounced and/or made unlawful by the provisions of this part shall, upon conviction, be fined or imprisoned in the same manner as for the offense planned or attempted, but such fine or imprisonment shall not exceed one-half of the punishment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.
    In pertinent part, La.R.S. 14:26 provides:
    *690 Criminal conspiracy is the agreement or combination of two or more persons for the specific purpose of committing any crime; provided that an agreement or combination to commit a crime shall not amount to a criminal conspiracy unless, in addition to such agreement or combination, one or more of such parties does an act in furtherance of the object of the agreement or combination.
    . . . . .
    Whoever is a party to a criminal conspiracy to commit any other crime shall be fined or imprisoned, or both, in the same manner as for the offense contemplated by the conspirators; but such fine or imprisonment shall not exceed one-half of the largest fine, or one-half the longest term of imprisonment prescribed for such offense, or both.

    (Emphasis added.)

    The import of the statute is clearly to punish a conspiracy to commit any crime as defined in La.R.S. 14:7: