State v. Williams , 359 So. 2d 115 ( 1978 )
[…] Atty., Ralph Roy, Marilyn C. Castle, Asst. Dist. Atty., for plaintiff-appellee.

    DENNIS, Justice.

    Defendant, Raymond Williams, was charged by bill of information with theft and receiving stolen things. La.R.S. 14:67 and 14:69. The defendant waived trial by jury and after a judge trial was convicted of receiving stolen things and sentenced to serve five years at hard labor. On this appeal, he relies upon four assignments of error for reversal of his conviction and sentence.

    ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 1

    Defendant contends that Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 482, which allows the State to alternatively charge an accused with theft and receiving stolen things, is violative of the constitutional prohibition against placing an accused twice in jeopardy for the same offense. Article 482(A) provides:

    "An indictment for theft may also contain a count for receiving stolen things, and the defendant may be convicted of either offense. Where two or more persons are jointly indicted for these offenses, any or all of the persons indicted may be found guilty of either of the offenses charged. The district attorney shall not be required to elect between the two offenses charged."

    The official revision comments to the article explain the situations in which use of the alternative charging procedure is contemplated: