State of Louisiana v. Henry Pierre Lyles ( 2019 )
[…] like defendant, whose convictions became final on or after November 1, 2017, and
    whose habitual offender bills were filed before that date, the full provisions of Act
    282 apply. Accordingly, we find defendant was adjudicated and sentenced
    pursuant to the wrong version of the Habitual Offender Law. We reverse the court
    of appeal, vacate the habitual offender adjudication and sentence, and remand for
    further proceedings. On remand, the district court is directed to apply the version
    of the Habitual Offender Law, La.R.S. 15:529.1, as it was amended by 2017 La.
    Acts. 282, and before its amendment by 
    2018 La. Acts 542
    .
    REVERSED, HABITUAL OFFENDER ADJUDICATION AND SENTENCE
    VACATED, AND REMANDED WITH INSTRUCTIONS
    3
    The State cites La.C.Cr.P. art. 934(3) for the proposition that “[c]onvicted means adjudicated
    guilty after a plea or after trial on the merits,” and the State contends that this convicted status
    equals finality, at least for the purposes of the Habitual Offender Law. But had the legislature
    wished to craft Act 282 to reach convictions occurring after November 1, 2017, it could have