State v. Green , 443 So. 2d 531 ( 1983 )
[…] At booking, a second officer asked the date and time of the offense. The responses were used at trial in violation of Weedon's right to counsel. The court noted, "The accused's constitutional rights against self-incrimination and to the effective assistance of counsel cannot be prejudiced by the state's failure to honor its agreement not to question the accused about the crime unless his attorneys are present." 342 So.2d at 645. Here, there was no agreement between counsel and the police. Weedon does not control.

    [11] LSA-R.S. 15:450 provides:

    "Every confession, admission or declaration sought to be used against any one must be used in its entirety, so that the person to be affected thereby may have the benefit of any exculpation or explanation that the whole statement may afford."

    [12] When defense counsel objected to the line of questioning the prosecutor replied:

    "Well, I have a witness here who is I guess a stranger to the jury and I'd like the jury to know something about her since I'm sure, you know, her credibility will be focused upon." (Tr., pp. 8-9)