| iFacts
[…] He further explained that these donations, when made in the required manner, "would be exempt from the limitation on amount which a donor may dispose of to the prejudice of forced heirs."
. The second paragraph of Article 1502 was repealed by La.Acts 1996, No. 77, which reenacted the first paragraph as the present Article 1503. The Revision Comments states that there is no need for the second paragraph of former Article 1502 because of the adoption in 1995 of La.Rev.Stat. 9:2372 and in 1996 of La.Civ.Code art. 1505,A. Article 1505,A, as amended in 1996, provides:
To determine the reduction to which the donations, either inter vivos or mortis causa, are subject, an aggregate is formed of all property belonging to the donor or testator at the time of his death; to that is fictitiously added the property disposed of by donation inter vivos within three years of the date of the donor’s death, according to its value at the time of the donation, (emphasis added).
Document Info
Docket Number: No. 96-C-0949
Judges: Bleich, Calogero, Icalogero, Lemmon, Reasons, Victory
Filed Date: 2/7/1997
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/18/2024