ATTORNEY DISCIPLINARY PROCEEDINGS.
[…] Accordingly, we conclude there is no merit to respondents’ argument that these amendments constitute prohibited ex post facto laws.
Constitutionality of Supreme Court Rule XIX
Respondents next raise a constitutional challenge to the entire lawyer disciplinary system as set forth in Supreme Court Rule XIX. They contend the rule is unconstitutional because it improperly delegates the original jurisdiction of this court to non-judges on the hearing committee and disci
*523 plinary board, thereby depriving them of access to the courts.h¡>La. Const, art. V, § 5(B) provides this court has “exclusive original jurisdiction of disciplinary proceedings against a member of the bar.” In exercising this jurisdiction, we have held it is within our authority to appoint a commissioner to report findings and recommendations of discipline to this court. Louisiana State Bar Ass’n v. Sackett, 231 La. 655, 92 So.2d 571 (1957); In re: Mundy, 182 La. 148, 161 So. 184 (1935).