Marcus Miller v. Harold Thibeaux,lafayette Parish School Board and American Alternative Insurance Corporation , 2015 La. LEXIS 16 ( 2015 )
[…] also recognized in Udomeh that a plaintiff need only plead the
    material facts necessary to state an avowal action to give fair notice to the
    defendant(s) that his paternity is at issue in the action. 
    Id. As stated
    in Udomeh,
    Louisiana’s Code of Civil Procedure uses a system of pleading based upon the
    narration of factual allegations. No technical forms of pleading are required. All
    allegations of fact of the petition, exceptions, or answer shall be simple, concise,
    and direct, and shall be set forth in numbered paragraphs, as required by LSA-
    C.C.P. art. 854.10 Pursuant to LSA-C.C.P. art. 862,11 except in cases of a default
    9
    LSA-C.C. art. 198 states:
    A man may institute an action to establish his paternity of a child at any
    time except as provided in this Article. The action is strictly personal.
    If the child is presumed to be the child of another man, the action shall be
    instituted within one year from the day of the birth of the child. Nevertheless, if
    the mother in bad faith deceived the father of the child regarding his paternity, the
    action shall be instituted within one year from the day the father knew or should
    have known of his paternity, or within ten years from the day of the birth of the
    child, whichever first occurs.
    In all cases, the action shall be instituted no later than one year from the
    day of the death of the child.
    The time periods in this Article are peremptive.
    10
    Article 854 provides:
    No technical forms of pleading are required.
    7
    judgment, a final judgment must grant the relief to which the party in whose favor
    it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his