State Ex Rel. Herbert Nicholson v. State of Louisiana , 2015 La. LEXIS 691 ( 2015 )
[…] constitution, see e.g., State ex rel. Olivieri v. State, 00-0172 at 15-16, (La. 2/21/01),
    
    779 So.2d 735
     at 744 (applying Collins v. Youngblood, 
    497 U.S. 37
    , 52, 
    110 S.Ct. 2715
    , 2724, 
    111 L.Ed.2d 30
     (1990) to uphold retroactive application of the sexual
    offender registration requirements because legislative purpose of law was public
    safety), the chemical castration requirements of the new statute are expressly part of
    the punishment that a court may impose for the sex crimes enumerated in La.R.S.
    14:43.6. See La.R.S. 14:43.6(B)(2) (“If the court sentences a defendant to be treated
    with medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA), this treatment may not be imposed in lieu
    of, or reduce, any other penalty prescribed by law.”) (emphasis added); see also State
    v. Gordon 13-0495, p. 15 (La. App. 4 Cir. 7/16/14), 
    146 So.3d 758
    , 768 (“It cannot
    reasonably be argued that requiring an offender to submit to pharmaceutical injections