•                               Supreme Court of Louisiana
[…] electricity and not considering the end product of ash, thereby interjecting a
    “primary product” test (or alternatively, a “business purpose” test), which is not
    rooted in any statutory, regulatory, or jurisprudential authority. Further, we find
    the lower courts imposed, perhaps in a veiled manner, a “primary purpose” test,
    which has previously been jurisprudentially rejected, as will be discussed later.
    Accordingly, we will conduct a de novo review.
    DISCUSSION
    Generally, sales taxes are levied on articles of tangible personal property.
    La. R.S. 47:302 provides:
    There is hereby levied a tax upon sale at retail, the use, the
    consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use or consumption
    in this state, of each item or article of tangible personal property, as
    defined herein . . .
    La. R.S. 47:301(10)(a)(i) defines “sale at retail” as “a sale to a consumer to
    7   Rosell v. ESCO, 
    549 So.2d 840
     (La.1989).
    8   
    Id.
    4
    any other person or for any purpose other than for resale as tangible personal
    property.”