•                               Supreme Court of Louisiana
[…] 972 So.2d 1121
    , 1133-34. On
    remand, the lower courts found that Nelson Industrial Steam Company (Nelson) buys
    limestone for the purpose of producing steam and electricity and that its production
    of ash is merely an “incidental by-product” of Nelson’s production process, not an
    intentionally produced end product. See Bridges v. Nelson Indus. Steam Co., 14-
    1250, p. 
    18-21 (La.App. 3 Cir. 6/24/15)
    , 
    169 So.3d 711
    , 721-23.
    As recognized by the majority, sales tax is levied on the “sale at retail,” which
    is defined in La. R.S. 47:301(10)(a).1 See La. R.S. 47:302(A). Sale at retail “does not
    include sale of materials for further processing into articles of tangible personal
    property for sale at retail.” La. R.S. 47:301(10)(c)(i)(aa). “[R]aw materials ‘further
    processed’ into end products are excluded[2] from the sales and use tax provisions
    when: (1) the raw materials become recognizable and identifiable components of the