2015-C -1793      COASTAL DRILLING COMPANY, L.L.C. v. BARRY J. DUFRENE, IN HIS
[…] been in existence since 1987. However, the full quotation of the Court in Traigle
    states “where the statute is ambiguous (as, most favorably to the taxpayer, this
    statutory definition may be) a long settled contemporaneous construction by
    those charged with administering the statute is given substantial and often decisive
    weight in its interpretation.” Id (emphasis added). This principle of law does not
    3 For example, the Texas and Mississippi statutes cited by the plaintiff explicitly exempt materials purchased for
    vessel repair from taxation. Tex. Tax Code § 151.329 (exemptions include “materials and labor used in repairing,
    renovating, or converting a ship or vessel that is of eight or more tons displacement…”); 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 27-65
    -
    101 (tax does not apply to “[s]ales of raw materials…to a manufacturer for use directly in manufacturing or
    processing a product for sale or rental or repairing or reconditioning vessels or barges of fifty (50) tons load
    displacement and over”).