2015-C -1806      BRANDY LYNN FECKE, STEPHEN C. FECKE, AND KAREN FECKE v. THE
[…] of the Constitution, codes, and statutes. Jurisprudence, even when it arises to the
    level of jurisprudence constante, is a secondary source of law. Delta Chemical
    Corp. v. Lynch, 07-0431, p. 13 (La.App. 4 Cir. 2/27/08), 
    979 So. 2d 579
    , 588 (citing
    Alvin B. Rubin, Hazards of a Civilian Venturer in Federal Court: Travel and Travail
    on the Erie Railroad, 
    48 La. L
    . Rev. 1369, 1372 (1988)).
    Relevant to the case before us, the primary source of law which guides our
    decision is statutory. The relevant statute, La. R.S. 13:5106(D)(2), defines “loss of
    future earnings” as “any form of economic loss which the claimant will sustain after
    the trial as a result of the injury or death which forms the basis of the claim.”
    (Emphasis added.) The statutory phrase “any form of economic loss” indisputably
    includes wages from pre-injury employment (“loss of future earnings”), but it is both
    logically and semantically broader than pre-injury wages alone. To hold otherwise