Arrow Aviation Company, LLC v. St. Martin Parish School Board Tax Sales Dept. , 2016 La. LEXIS 2482 ( 2016 )
[…] requirement in Section 29(D)(1).5 Therefore, the issue presented is the meaning of
    a legislative tax exclusion being “uniformly applicable to the taxes of all local
    governmental subdivisions, school boards, and other political subdivisions whose
    boundaries are not coterminous with those of the state.”
    We hold that the plain and unambiguous meaning of this constitutional
    provision is that a legislative tax exclusion must treat “all local governmental
    3
    “‘Local governmental subdivision’ means any parish or municipality.” La. Const. art. VI, §
    44(1).
    4
    “‘Political subdivision’ means a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government,
    including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental
    functions.” La. Const. art. VI, § 44(2).
    5
    A parish is a local governmental subdivision or a political subdivision. See La. Const. art. VI, §
    44(1)–(2). Therefore, at issue here is Section 29(D)(1) because the dispute centers on the
    required parish-to-parish uniformity.
    5