In Re: Judge Darryl A. Derbigny Orleans Parish Criminal District Court State of Louisiana , 2017 La. LEXIS 100 ( 2017 )
[…] R.S. 42:851. See Dejoie v. Medley, 08-2223
    (La. 5/5/09), 
    9 So. 3d 826
    .
    The Commission also considered La. R.S. 13:1381.4, the statute authorizing
    the JEF, which prohibits the payment of salary from the fund to any judges of the
    court.9 However, the Commission found that because Section (D) of the statute uses
    the specific term Asalary@ instead of the more general term Acompensation,@ it does
    not refer to the long-term care, critical illness, AD&D, cancer/wellness/ICU, or
    hospital select portions of the supplemental benefits program.
    9
    La. R.S. 13:1381.4 provides:
    A. (1) In all criminal cases over which the Criminal District Court for Orleans Parish has
    original, appellate, supervisory, or concurrent jurisdiction, including traffic violations other
    than parking, there shall be taxed as costs against every defendant who is convicted after
    trial or plea of guilty or nolo contendere or who forfeits his bond the sum of five dollars,
    which shall be in addition to all other fines, costs, or forfeitures lawfully imposed and
    which shall be transmitted to the judicial administrator of the Criminal District Court for
    Orleans Parish for further disposition in accordance herewith.
    (2) In addition to all other fines, costs, or forfeitures lawfully imposed by this Section or
    any other provision, the court may impose an additional cost against any defendant who
    has been finally convicted of a misdemeanor, excluding traffic violations, or a felony. The
    additional costs authorized in this Paragraph shall not exceed five hundred dollars in the
    case of a misdemeanor nor exceed two thousand five hundred dollars in the case of a felony.
    All such sums collected shall be transmitted to the judicial administrator for further
    disposition in accordance herewith.
    B. The judicial administrator of the Criminal District Court for Orleans Parish shall place
    all sums collected or received under this Section in a separate account to be designated as
    the judicial expense fund for the Criminal District Court for Orleans Parish. The judges
    of the court shall cause to be conducted annually an audit of the fund and the books and
    accounts relating thereto and shall file the same with the office of the legislative auditor
    where it shall be available for public inspection.
    C. The judicial expense fund is established and may be used for any purpose connected
    with, incidental to, or related to the proper administration or function of the court or the
    office of the judges thereof and is in addition to any and all other funds, salaries, expenses,
    or other monies that are provided, authorized, or established by law.