Steve Crooks and Era Lea Crooks v. State of Louisiana, Department of Natural Resources ( 2020 )
[…] U.S.C. §25015 and, alternatively, under La. R.S. 13:51116 or La. R.S. 9:56247.
    Following a bench trial, the trial court rendered a judgment in favor of the
    plaintiffs, declaring that the body of water in the Catahoula Basin in 1812 was a
    permanent river that seasonally overflowed and covered its banks; the riparian
    landowners, i.e., the Lake Plaintiffs, are the owners of these river banks; and the
    State is liable for the inverse condemnation of these lands because of the significant
    obstruction of the natural servitude of drainage.
    4
    La. C.C. art. 450 provides, in pertinent part:
    Public things that belong to the state are such as running waters, the waters and
    bottoms of natural navigable water bodies, the territorial sea, and the seashore.
    5
    28 U.S.C. § 2501 provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]very claim of which the United States Court
    of Federal Claims has jurisdiction shall be barred unless the petition thereon is filed within six
    years after such claim first accrues.”
    6
    La. R.S. 13:5111 provides: