Steve Crooks and Era Lea Crooks v. State of Louisiana, Department of Natural Resources ( 2020 )
[…] only a declaration of unlawful expropriation and damages for the inverse
    condemnation.
    The central issue presented to the trial court in the claim of the Lake Plaintiffs
    was the classification of the area known as Catahoula Lake. The Lake Plaintiffs
    contended that, although referred to as a lake, the area actually constitutes the banks
    of the Little River, thus conferring on the Lake Plaintiffs ownership of those lands
    between the ordinary low and the ordinary high water mark. See La. C.C. art. 456.3
    The State countered, filing a reconventional demand which sought a declaration
    3
    La. C.C. art. 456 provides, in pertinent part:
    The banks of navigable rivers or streams are private things that are subject to
    public use.
    The bank of a navigable river or stream is the land lying between the ordinary
    low and the ordinary high stage of the water.
    3
    01/29/20
    recognizing that Catahoula Lake is a lake and the State owns the bed and waters
    below the ordinary high water mark. See La. C.C. art. 450.4
    In addition, the State filed a peremptory exception of no right of action