Caldwell Parish School Board v. Louisiana Machinery Co. , 110 So. 3d 993 ( 2013 )
[…] Such appeals, whether to a court of appeal or to the supreme court, shall be made returnable in not more than fifteen calendar days from the rendition of the judgment (emphasis added).

    Nothing in the Code of Civil Procedure defines how a judgment is rendered. However, Chapter 3 of the code is entitled “Rendition.” The first article in that chapter is La. C.C.P. art. 1911, which provides:

    Except as otherwise provided by law, every final judgment shall be signed by the judge. For the purpose of an appeal as provided in Article 2083, no appeal may be taken from a final judgment until the requirement of this Article has been fulfilled. No appeal may be taken from a partial final judgment under Article 1915(B) until the judgment has been designated a final judgment under Article 1915(B). An appeal may be taken from a final judgment under Article 1915(A) without the judgment being so designated.

    This article implies a final judgment is rendered when it is signed by the judge. See also La. R.S. 13:4207 (setting maximum delay for rendering a | judgment under advisement).