Opinion Number ( 2004 )
[…] The purpose of the water district would be to acquire, by purchase or expropriation, and to operate, the same private water system.

    In connection with the above facts, you have presented three questions. Those questions, and the Attorney General's response to those questions, are as follows:

    Does the Parish of Ascension have the authority to acquire, by purchaseor expropriation, a private water system operating in Ascension Parish?

    The Louisiana Constitution of 1974, at Article 1, Section 4(B), deals specifically with the expropriation of private property by public bodies, and states that:

    (B) Property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner or into court for his benefit. Property shall not be taken or damaged by any private entity authorized by law to expropriate, except for a public and necessary purpose and with just compensation paid to the owner; in such proceedings, whether the purpose is public and necessary shall be a judicial question. In every expropriation, a party has the right to trial by jury to determine compensation, and the owner shall be compensated to the full extent of his loss. No business enterprise or any

    of its assets shall be taken for the purpose of operating that enterprise or halting competition with a government enterprise. However, a municipality may expropriate a utility within its jurisdiction. [Emphasis supplied].

    Article 1, Section 4(B) does not prevent a parish governing authority from expropriating private property, such as private land needed for roads, servitudes, building sites, and the like. That legal authority is granted to parishes and municipalities in La.-R.S. 33:4621. However, while allowing expropriation of such property, Article 1, Section 4(B) explicitly prohibits the expropriation by a political subdivision of a business enterprise, such as a privately-owned and operated water service company, for the purpose of operating that enterprise or for halting competition with a government.

    Article 1, Section 4(B) does authorize a municipality to expropriate a utility within its jurisdiction, but that authority does not extend to a parish government or to any other political subdivision.