Opinion Number ( 2005 )
[…] The purpose of segregating the requested record is to permit the public to reasonably view the record. If a person is denied the right to inspect or copy the record, La. R.S. 44:35 allows that person to institute proceedings for the issuance of a writ of mandamus and injunctive or declaratory relief, together with attorney's fees, costs and damages in the district court for the parish in which the office of the custodian is located. Furthermore, failure to comply with the public records law can result in criminal penalties as well. La. R.S. 44:37 provides as follows:

    Any person having custody or control of a public record, who violates any of the provisions of this Chapter, or any person not having such custody or control who by any conspiracy, understanding or co-operation with any other person hinders or attempts to hinder the inspection of any public records declared by this Chapter to be subject to inspection, shall upon first conviction be fined not less than one hundred dollars, and not more than one thousand dollars, or shall be imprisoned for not less than one month, nor more than six months. Upon any subsequent conviction he shall be fined not less than two hundred fifty dollars, and not more than two thousand dollars, or imprisoned for not less than two months, nor more than six months, or both.

    In question number 8, you ask whether monies from an account set up for law enforcement can be used for other purposes. As stated above, under La.