Opinion Number ( 2009 )
[…] With your opinion request, you have provided our office with a copy of the 2002 Employment Agreement; the terms of the consultant contract; the "Standard Operating Procedures and Rules and Regulations of Bayou Cane Fire Department/District;" the Terrebonne Parish Consolidated Government's insurance provisions; and the BCFPD's current Blue Cross Blue Shield insurance policy. While these agreements provide for medical benefits during employment, none provide for post-retirement medical benefits.

    The fire district is classified by Louisiana statute as a political subdivision. La.R.S. 40:1492(C) states in pertinent part:

    Fire protection districts so created are subdivisions of the state within the meaning of the laws of this state relating to the voting and levying of special maintenance taxes, incurring debt, and issuing bonds therefore. . .

    Your question must be addressed in light of La.Const. Art. VII, Sec. 14(A) which provides in pertinent part: