Opinion Number ( 2006 )
[…] It is the opinion of our office that, when read together with the Charter, R.S. 39:1032 and 1034 authorize NOAB to issue bonds for operating expenses when the City Council unanimously declares an emergency due to an act of God which threatens widespread loss of life or grievous injury to health or property. If such a declaration is made, then borrowing to provide working capital for operating expenses would be an "authorized purpose" under R.S. 39:1034(D).

    Another provision cited by NOAB for authority to issue revenue bonds is La. R.S. 39:1430, which deals with the securities of public entities and provides: *Page 4

    A. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, public entities may issue revenue bonds for any authorized purpose payable out of the income, revenues, and receipts derived or to be derived from the properties and facilities owned, leased, mortgaged, or pledged to, maintained or operated by the public entity or received by the public entity from these properties and facilities, or from contracts or agreements relating to these properties and facilities, including but not limited to lease or sublease agreements, sale agreements, loan agreements, pledge agreements, or other financing agreements, between that public entity or any entity, or from any other sources whatsoever, including but not by way of limitation sales tax revenues, provided annual debt service is not in excess of seventy-five percent of the sales tax revenues estimated to be received in the calendar year the bonds are issued, other monies which, by law or contract, may be made available to the public entity. No filing with respect to the pledge of income and revenues to the payment of revenue bonds issued under the constitution or any statute of this state need be made under Chapter 9 of Title 10 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, as amended.

    B. Nothing contained in this Section is or shall be construed as a restriction or a limitation upon any powers which any public entity might otherwise have under any laws of this state. This Section shall be regarded as supplemental and additional to powers conferred by other laws.

    La. R.S. 39:1421(2) defines "Public entities" as follows: