Opinion Number ( 2006 )
[…] R.S. 39:1470 through 1473. You question whether NOAB has the authority to issue such borrowing arrangements for the purpose of paying operating expenses.

    First, it should be noted that NOAB is a board existing pursuant to the authority of Article V, Section 601 of the Home Rule Charter of the City of New Orleans ("Charter"). As such, NOAB is authorized to issue bonds or notes, for various purposes, pursuant to each of the cited statutes.

    To determine whether NOAB may issue revenue bonds for the purpose of paying operating expenses, we look to La. R.S.39:1034(D), which governs the issuance of revenue bonds by the City of New Orleans and provides:

    D. Revenue bonds. (1) The City and public entities are hereby authorized to issue revenue bonds for any authorized purpose payable out of the income, revenues, and receipts derived or to be derived from the properties or facilities owned, leased, mortgaged, or pledged to, maintained or operated by the City or any public entity or received by the City or income, revenues, and receipts received by the City or such public entity from such property and facilities, or derived from contracts or agreements relating to such properties and facilities, including, but not limited to, lease or sublease agreements, sale agreements, loan agreements, pledge agreements, or other financing agreements between *Page 2 the City or such public entity and any entity or from any other sources whatsoever, including but not by way of limitation, other monies which, by law or contract, may be made available to the City or a public entity. The revenue bonds may be issued in accordance with the authority granted by Subpart C, Part I, Chapter 10, Title 33 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes, or Part XIII of Title 39 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes or R.S. 39:1430, and such other laws relating to the issuance of revenue bonds as may be applicable to municipal corporations as political subdivisions of the state, including laws pertaining specifically to the City or its agencies, boards, authorities, and commissions. Notwithstanding the provisions of the aforesaid laws referred to in the previous sentence to the contrary, the provisions of Chapters 13, 13-A and 14 of Title 39 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes shall be applicable to revenue bonds and shall, to the extent of any conflict therewith, govern those matters which are the subject of said Chapters of Title 39.