Opinion Number ( 2009 )
[…] The written employment agreement shall also specify that the commission shall give the director official warning and a reasonable opportunity to correct the indicated deficiencies prior to the commission's termination of the agreement.

    The Louisiana Dual Officeholding and Dual Employment Law, La.R.S. 42:61,et seq., governs the holding of certain combinations of public offices and employments. For purposes of dual-officeholding, your position as hospital director is considered "appointive office" as defined by La.R.S. 42:62(2) because it is an "executive office of any agency, board, commission, or department which is specifically established or specifically authorized by the constitution or laws of this state . . . which is filled by appointment or election . . . by a governmental body composed of such officials of this state or of a political subdivision thereof".

    Because you work as hospital director on a full-time basis, you hold "full-time appointive office" under the dual officeholding statutes. The other position of police juror constitutes "elective office" as defined by La.R.S. 42:62(1).2 *Page 3