Opinion Number ( 2008 )
[…] The relative statuary provisions set out below.

    La.R.S. 32:666A in pertinent part provides:

    A.(1)(a)(i) When a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a person has violated R.S. 14:98, R.S. 14:98.1, or any other law or ordinance that prohibits operating a vehicle while intoxicated, that person may not refuse to submit to a chemical test if . . . in any case wherein a fatality has occurred or a person has sustained serious bodily injury in a crash involving a motor vehicle. . . .

    This statute is reinforced by La.R.S. 32:681 A and D, which provides the following:

    A. The operator of any motor vehicle involved in a collision in which a fatality occurs shall be deemed to have given consent to, and shall be administered, a chemical test or tests of his blood, urine, or other bodily substance for the purpose of determining the presence of any *Page 2 abused substance or controlled dangerous substance as set forth in La.R.S. 40:964 or any other impairing substance.

    D. Any chemical test or tests of a person's blood, urine, or other bodily substance for the purpose of determining the presence of any abused substance or controlled dangerous substance as set forth in La.R.S.40:964 or any other impairing substance shall be administered in the same manner and subject to the provisions of Part XIV of this chapter.

    Therefore, we opine that Louisiana law does require a mandatory test for alcohol of every operator of a motor vehicle involved in a fatal collision.