Opinion Number ( 2011 )
[…] Opinion Number ( 2011 )


Menu:
  • Dear Mayor Watkins:

    Your request for an Attorney General's Opinion has been assigned to me for research and reply. You ask several questions regarding land use valuation for ad valorem tax purposes.

    First, you ask what requirements must be met in order for land to be assessed at its use value. Under La.Const. art. VII, § 18(C), "[b]ona fide agricultural, horticultural, marsh, and timber lands, as defined by general law, shall be assessed for tax purposes at ten percent of use value rather than fair market value." Additionally, La.R.S. 47:2303 provides the following:

    In order to be classified as bona fide agricultural, horticultural, marsh or timber land and assessed at its use value under the provisions of Article VII, Section 18(C) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974, it must meet the definition of bona fide agricultural, horticultural, marsh or timber land as described in R.S. 47:2302 and, in the case of bona fide agricultural, horticultural, or timber land:

    A. Be at least three acres in size, or have produced an average gross annual income of at least two thousand dollars in one or more of the designated classifications for the four preceding years, and

    B. The landowner has signed an agreement that the land will be devoted to one or more of the designated uses as defined in R.S. 47:2302. *Page 2

    Thus, all of the requirements of La.R.S. 47:2303 must be met in order for land to qualify to be assessed at its use value.

    Next, you ask whether land can be assessed at use value if it has a home built on it. Again, as long as the requirements of La.R.S. 47:2303 are met, the land is eligible for use value assessment. However, under La.Const. art. VII, § 18, improvements for residential purposes must be assessed at fair market value.

    Thirdly, you ask whether it is permissible to assess land at use value if it is located in a zoning area in which use of the land for bona fide agricultural, horticultural, marsh or timber land purposes is prohibited. Nevertheless, we could not find any legal authority that requires a land owner to comply with zoning laws in order for his land to be eligible for use value assessment.