In recent years the City, State, and community leaders have expressed an interest in an ecological restoration/rehabilitation for the region
[…] Louisiana State Land Office Mapping Web Site, http://199.188.2.155/gis/statelands/viewer.htm (last accessed 12/07/10).

    3 Id.

    4 La.R.S. 41:1701.1(D).

    5 It appears from the State Land Office records that most of the subject property was acquired as swamp lands and was then patented by the State in the mid-1800s. A few parcels, however, appear to have been transferred directly from the federal government to private parties prior to State swamp lands selections.

    6 La.C.C. Art. 477 ("The owner of a thing may use, enjoy, and dispose of it within the limits and under the conditions established by law.").

    7 See e.g., La. Atty. Gen. Op. Nos. 08-0232; 08-0334.

    8 La.C.C. Art. 481. See also Brown v. Wood, 451 So. 2d 569 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1984) (the nonuse of the property by its owner cannot amount to acquisitive prescription in favor of another party not actually in possession).